Posted: Apr 16, 2019
Bulldogs post new season-bests at UIW; TLU with 18 event marks in NCAA top 50
SAN ANTONIO, Texas -- Texas Lutheran Men's and Women's Track & Field continued its preparation for the upcoming Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships with new season-bests at the University of the Incarnate Word Invitational over the weekend.
With women's and men's marks combined, TLU now has 18 event results that rank in the NCAA Division III Top 50.
At the UIW Invitational last Friday and Saturday, the TLU Men won the D3 team title, collecting 316 points. The TLU Women took second among D3 teams with a point total of 221.
The Bulldog Men won 13 events in the D3-only category. The TLU Women won 10 events.
Caleb Calderon (Austin/Akins) won the overall division title in the 5,000 meters with a new school record time of 15 minutes, 45.29 seconds.
Garrett Garza (Round Rock/Stony Point) took first overall among all divisions (D1, D2, D3, NAIA, and unattached) with a shot put toss of 54 feet, 2 inches. Garza still ranks third in the D3 national rankings with his school record toss of 57-0.75, which he produced on March 28.
Garza also took third overall (first D3) in the discus with a toss of 155-09. That discus mark moved Garza up to 27th nationally in the event.
Ashley Rynard (Temple/Temple) won the 800-meter dash overall with a time of 2:15.88 seconds. She was second overall in the 1,500 meters and first in the D3 category with a time of 4:41.06. The 1,500 time was Rynard's best of 2019. She now sits 43rd nationally.
Rynard will race this weekend at the Bryan Clay Invitational in Azusa, Calif., at Azusa Pacific University.
Ashley Myers (Ingleside/Edna) also won a pair of D3-category events. She was eighth overall (1st D3) in the 100 with a time of 12.33 seconds, and she was ninth overall in the 200 with a time of 25.20. Her 200 time was her season-best and moved her to 14th nationally.
Dillan Wendel (Wharton/Boling) posted the SCAC's top time in the 800 this year with a time of 1:56.97. He was fifth overall and first in the D3 category.
Darren Jones (Waller/Waller) won the 100 and the 200 among D3 competitors, and he was fourth overall in the 100 (10.60) and fifth overall in the 200 (21.55). Jones posted his top 200 time of the outdoor season and now sits ninth in the D3 national rankings.
Paris Foster (Magnolia/Magnolia) grabbed second overall in the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.79. He was the top D3 finisher.
Tia Hart (Edna/Industrial) finished second overall in the javelin and first among D3 competitors. She registered a toss of 123-03.
Hannah Kipp (Ledbetter/Round Top-Carmine) posted a third-place overall finish in the discus (1st in D3) with a throw of 132-01. Kipp now ranks 43rd nationally in the discus.
Dalton Masters (Castroville/Medina Valley) and Caimen McDonough (Canyon Lake/Canyon Lake) tied for the overall high jump title after clearances of 6-2.75.
A group of Bulldogs will compete this Saturday at the Rice University Duckett Twilight in Houston.
TLU in the National Top 50 for NCAA D3
100 Meters (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Jones, Darren | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 10.57 | Texas State Bobcat Invitational | Mar 28, 2019 | 3.5 |
6 | Foster, Paris | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 10.66 | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 | 3.0 |
100 Meters (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Myers, Ashley | SR-4 | Texas Lutheran | 12.18 | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 | 3.1 |
200 Meters (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Jones, Darren | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 21.55 | UIW Invitational | Apr 12, 2019 | 3.4 |
200 Meters (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 | Myers, Ashley | SR-4 | Texas Lutheran | 25.20 | UIW Invitational | Apr 12, 2019 | 3.8 |
400 Meters (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Thompson, Connor | SO-2 | Texas Lutheran | 48.83 | Trinity Open | Mar 2, 2019 |
800 Meters (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 | Rynard, Ashley | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 2:15.86 | Texas State Bobcat Invitational | Mar 28, 2019 |
1500 Meters (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43 | Rynard, Ashley | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 4:41.86 | UIW Invitational | Apr 12, 2019 |
110 Hurdles (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Foster, Paris | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 14.62 | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 |
400 Hurdles (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | TIME | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
49 | Torres, Chris | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 55.77 | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 |
High Jump (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
34 | Masters, Dalton | JR-3 | Texas Lutheran | 1.97m | 6' 5.5" | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 |
Long Jump (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
41 | Powell, Ezrael | FR-1 | Texas Lutheran | 6.88m | 22' 7" | Trinity Open | Mar 2, 2019 | 1.8 |
Long Jump (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Priour, Cortnee | SR-4 | Texas Lutheran | 5.51m | 18' 1" | Trinity Invitational | Mar 31, 2019 | 2.4 |
Triple Jump (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | WIND | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 | McDonough, Caimen | FR-1 | Texas Lutheran | 13.90m | 45' 7.25" | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 | 0.9 |
Shot Put (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Garza, Garrett | SR-4 | Texas Lutheran | 17.39m | 57' 0.75" | Texas State Bobcat Invitational | Mar 28, 2019 |
Discus (Men)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 | Garza, Garrett | SR-4 | Texas Lutheran | 47.48m | 155' 9" | UIW Invitational | Apr 12, 2019 |
Discus (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43 | Kipp, Hannah | SO-2 | Texas Lutheran | 40.27m | 132' 1" | UIW Invitational | Apr 12, 2019 |
Javelin (Women)
ATHLETE | YEAR | TEAM | MARK | CONV | MEET | MEET DATE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | Hart, Tia | FR-1 | Texas Lutheran | 41.14m | 135' 0" | TLU D3 Challenge | Mar 23, 2019 |