Posted: May 06, 2019
Uecker receives invitation to 2019 NCAA DIII Men's Golf Championships
SEGUIN, Texas -- Texas Lutheran senior Colin Uecker (Kerrville/Tivy) received an invitation Monday to the NCAA Division III Men's Golf Championships, which will be contested May 14-17 at Keene Trace Golf Club in Nicholasville, Ky.
The tournament will be hosted by Transylvania University.
Uecker (pronounced "EE-ker) is the second Bulldog in program history to receive an individual invitation to the NCAA Division III Men's Golf Championships. Adam Peterson played in the 2015 NCAA Championships and finished eighth overall.
In 2019, Uecker has won five tournaments, including the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship. He has eight career collegiate victories.
Uecker currently ranks 10th nationally in the Golfstat.com individual player rankings for NCAA Division III. Uecker has an adjusted scoring average of 71.79, and he is 24-1 against players ranked inside the top 100. He is 11-0 against players in the top 50.
Uecker is fourth in the NCAA DIII for par-4 scoring, at 4.02, and he is seventh in DIII in par-5 scoring, at 4.69.
At the NCAA Championships, the team and individual champions will be determined after 72 holes of play or the conclusion of the last fully-completed round.
Forty-two teams and six individuals not on one of those teams were selected to participate in the championships. After 36 holes of competition, the field will be cut to the top 18 teams and top six individuals not on one of those teams.
A total of 216 participants will compete at the 2019 championships.
Thirty-two conferences were awarded an automatic qualification for the championships.
Three teams were selected from Pool B, which consists of independent institutions and institutions that were members of conferences that did not meet the requirements for automatic qualification.
The final seven berths were reserved for Pool C, which are institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that were not the conference champion and any remaining Pool B teams.
The six individuals were selected from the remaining players who have not qualified with a team.
Listed below are the teams and individuals selected for the 2019 championships:
CONFERENCE | SCHOOL |
---|---|
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | Pittsburgh-Bradford |
American Rivers Conference | Nebraska Wesleyan |
American Southwest Conference | Concordia University Texas |
Capital Athletic Conference | York (Pennsylvania) |
Centennial Conference | Gettysburg |
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin | Illinois Wesleyan |
Colonial States Athletic Conference | Rosemont |
Commonwealth Coast Conference | Endicott |
Empire 8 | St. John Fisher |
Great Northeast Athletic Conference | Johnson & Wales University (Providence) |
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | Transylvania |
Landmark Conference | Goucher |
Liberty League | New York University |
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | Hope |
Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | Stevenson |
Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | Manhattanville |
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | St. Thomas (Minnesota) |
New England Small College Athletic Conference | Trinity (Connecticut) |
North Atlantic Conference | Husson |
North Coast Athletic Conference | Wittenberg |
North Eastern Athletic Conference | Rutgers-Camden |
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | Aurora |
Northwest Conference | Willamette |
Ohio Athletic Conference | Otterbein |
Old Dominion Athletic Conference | Washington and Lee |
President's Athletic Conference | Washington and Jefferson |
Skyline Conference | Farmingdale State |
Southern Athletic Association | Oglethorpe |
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | La Verne |
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | Webster |
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | Wisconsin-Superior |
USA South Athletic Conference | Huntingdon |
Pool B Berths (3)
Carnegie Mellon
Emory
Southwestern (Texas)
Pool C Berths (7)
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Guilford
Hampden-Sydney
Methodist
North Carolina Wesleyan
Redlands
Saint John's (Minnesota)
Individuals (6)
Preston DeSantis, Berry
Scott Campbell, Greensboro
Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons
Brendon Lowrance, McMurry
Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran
Sam Goldenring, Williams