Texas Lutheran Baseball's Tyler Cauley named Academic All-American
TLU's complete multi-year Academic All-America® awards list includes:
Three-time Academic All-American Natalie Wood (women's cc/track and field, 2004-05, 2005-06, and 2006-07),
Two-time selection Amber Lowe (women's cc/track & field, 2007-08 and 2008-09),
Two-time selection David Stahl (men's soccer, 2002-03 and 2003-04),
Two-time selection Tommy Stolhandske (men's basketball, 2003-04 and 2004-05),
Two-time selection Matt Alves (football, 2006-07 and 2007-08),
Two-time selection Allen Cain (football, 2011-12 and 2012-13),
Two-time selection Ashley Meadows (women's cc/track and field, 2012-13 and 2013-14),
Two-time selection Taylor Grissom (softball, 2014-15 and 2015-16),
Two-time selection Sofia Vega (at-large, 2014-15 and 2015-16),
Two-time selection Amanda Lochte (softball, 2015-16 and 2016-17),
Two-time selection Riley Schaefer (baseball, 2016-17 and 2017-18),
Two-time selection Manny Longoria (football, 2018-19 and 2019-20),
Two-time selection Kelly Jurden (softball, 2018-19 and 2019-20).
The single-year Academic All-America® award winners for TLU include:
Chantel Mize (women's basketball, 1999-00),
Amy Behlen (softball, 2002-03),
Tracy Heathcock (women's volleyball, 2003-04),
Angela Bagwell (women's volleyball, 2004-05),
Abby Cochran (women's golf, 2005-06),
Dana Robbins (women's cc/track & field, 2007-08),
Ryan Nokelby (baseball, 2009-10),
Ashley Jacobsen (softball, 2013-14),
Derek Kanas (baseball, 2013-14),
Jacquelyn Brown (softball, 2014-15),
Nicole Snow (softball, 2015-16),
Tyler Howlett (football, 2016-17),
Kristen Lye (women's basketball, 2016-17),
Dylan Drgac (baseball, 2017-18),
Marquis Brown (men's cc/track and field, 2017-18),
Mitchell Long (men's soccer, 2019-20),
Chassety Raines (softball, 2019-20),
Tyler Cauley (baseball (2019-20).
2020 Academic All-America® Baseball Team Division III
|
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
P Garrett Renslow (1) University of Rochester 3.98 Sr. Neuroscience/Psychology
P Christian Slattery (1) California Lutheran University 3.98 Sr. Financial Planning
C Alex Kachler Methodist University 3.92 Sr. Industrial Engineering/Mathematics
IF Luke Barber Otterbein University 3.98 Jr. Mechanical Engineering
IF John Brinkman Washington University in St. Louis 3.49 Sr. Biomedical Engineering/Computer Science
IF Ryan Enos (1) Oswego State 4.00 Jr. Wellness Management/Business Admin.
IF Allen Murphy (1) St. John Fisher College 4.00 Sr. Biology
OF Matt Johnston (2, ^) MIT 3.76 Sr. Physics
OF Derek Manning (1, #) Elizabethtown College 4.00 Sr. Computer Engineering
OF Garrett Wilson (2) Spalding University 3.87 Sr. Business Administration & Accounting
DH Chase Edwards (2) University of the Ozarks 3.46 Sr. Business Administration
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
P James Green Saint Mary's University (Minn.) 3.60 Jr. Secondary Education
P Matt Mulhearn Webster University 3.77/3.79 Gr. Finance (U)/MBA (G)
C Truman Schmitt Simpson College 3.97 Sr. Actuarial Science
IF Cole Beeker Swarthmore College 3.48 Sr. Economics
IF Cole Critchfield Southern Virginia University 3.94 Sr. Computer Science
IF Thomas Pasquale St. John Fisher College 3.94 Sr. Biology
IF Bradley Sawyer Hood College 3.90 Sr. Business Administration
OF Tyler Cauley Texas Lutheran University 3.59 Sr. Accounting
OF Connor Harding (1) The University of Scranton 3.97 Jr. Business Administration
OF Bret Williams Penn State Harrisburg 3.31 Sr. Security & Risk Analysis
DH Michael Arboleda Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 3.83/3.71 Gr. Biomedical Eng. & Econ. (U)/Mechanical Eng. (G)
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
P Kevin Gould Endicott College 3.53/3.73 Gr. Business Management (U)/MBA (G)
P Matt Nickles Randolph-Macon College 3.95 Sr. Biology
C Sean Harrington Babson College 3.59 Sr. Computational & Mathematical Finance
IF Hudson Chastain Transylvania University 3.94 Jr. Accounting
IF Justin Graham St. John Fisher College 3.79 Sr. Finance
IF Canyon McWilliams Ohio Wesleyan University 3.71 Sr. Mathematics/Statistics
IF Harry Witwer-Dukes The College of Wooster 3.36 Sr. Communication Studies
OF Ryan Clavin Westminster College (Mo.) 3.87 Sr. Business Management & Business Comm.
OF Steven DiGirolamo William Paterson University 3.87 Jr. Finance
OF Michael McMahon Becker College 4.00 Sr. Sport Management
DH Joe Moran Anderson University (Ind.) 3.61 Sr. Business Management
Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year: Derek Manning, Elizabethtown
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team selection in 2019
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® second team selection in 2019
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team selection in 2018
(^) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2018